Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY E-Trailer

We are E-Trailer. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.e-trailer.nl (the "Website), our online application (the "App") and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and, when implemented, with the relevant provisions under Dutch law (the "Relevant Legislation").

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website, App and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

Personal data

To offer our Website, App and Services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability.

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website or App, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, thenwe cannot deliver our services and/or are unable to process and deliver your orders

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website, App and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Your address
  • Your residence
  • Your phone number
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your IP-address
  • A picture that is clearly identifiable
  • Your payment details
  • App usage, Licence plate caravan, tyre pressure and other sensor data that belong to the SMART-Trailer system

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website or App:

  • The type of your browser
  • The operating system that you use
  • The internet service provider
  • type of device and operating version number you are using to use our App and/or Website

Login

We save the following data to your account: password, username, address, visits to our website, SMART-Trailer module, device name, type of telephone, version OS telephone. This way, you don't need to provide us with your data again. We also save - for your own convenience - the data of former orders.

Social media

It is possible that the provider of social media sends us information (according to his policy), if you use social media functions on our Website. That can be your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don't want the social media provider to send us the information, you can change the privacy settings on your social-media account.

If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing.

Market research

We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for the market research. We use that statistic data anonymously for E-Trailer. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your e-mail address.

Contests

If you participate to a campaign or contest, we ask the following data: telephone number, email, name. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prize-winners. We also measure the responses to our advertising.

Newsletter

E-Trailer offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an double opt-in system to be sure of your permission. This means that you verify your permission for any new confirmation. We ask you for this verification via an e-mail that we send to the address you gave us. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders

For your order we need your name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order we provide Tradekar, Enduro, PostNL, PayPal, WooCommerce, Google Analytics & Datastudio relevant personal data.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Encryption of digital files that contain personal data
  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Processors

We may share your personal data with others. In a data processing agreement, we shall agree with those parties that they shall use your data carefully and they shall only receive the data that is relevant for their services. These parties use your data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We can share your data for example with online storage services and payroll administrators. They will take care of the storage and visualisation of the data and the correct processing of salaries. These parties are "processors" within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

Third parties

Sometimes we share your data with third parties who are not processors. We will agree with those parties that they will use your data carefully. They will only use your data in accordance for the purposes that we received your data for. We may share your data for example with: partner companies.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website and in our App that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

  • your items are kept in the shopping cart
  • you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance
  • you shop safely atE-Trailer
  • you are able to read and write reviews
  • the Website works efficiently
  • we are able to track bugs, errors and abuse on our Website
  • we can test improvements
  • we can advise you based on your former views and/or purchases
  • you can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google
  • you receive complete local information

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website and our App along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information

E-Trailer B.V.
Molengraaffsingel 12
2629 JD Delft
KvK-number: 64529096

E-Trailer B.V. uses cookies, please click here to accept. more information

COOKIEVERKLARING Wat zijn cookies? Een cookie is een klein (tekst)bestandje dat door je browser op je computer wordt opgeslagen wanneer je onze website bezoekt. Deze informatie kan bij je volgende bezoek naar ons worden teruggestuurd. Zo kan onze website je herkennen. Waarom gebruiken wij cookies? Cookies zorgen ervoor dat je tijdens het winkelen ingelogd blijft, je artikelen in je winkelwagen bewaard blijven, je veilig winkelt en de website snel is. De cookies zorgen er ook voor dat wij kunnen zien hoe de website wordt gebruikt en hoe wij onze website kunnen verbeteren. Daarnaast kunnen cookies van onszelf worden gebruikt om advertenties te tonen die aansluiten op jouw interesses. Welke cookies gebruiken wij? Functionele cookies Deze cookies zijn noodzakelijk om de website te laten werken. Zonder deze cookies kan je geen artikelen in je winkelwagen bewaren, elektronisch betalen, niet inloggen en kunnen sommige voorkeuren (zoals je taalinstellingen) niet worden bewaard. Google Analytics Om de kwaliteit en effectiviteit van onze website te testen maken we gebruik van Google Analytics. Zo kunnen we zien hoe de website wordt gebruikt en hoe we de website kunnen verbeteren. Wij hebben een bewerkersovereenkomst gesloten met Google. Dat betekent dat Google de gegevens die door deze cookies worden verzameld, niet voor eigen doeleinden zal gebruiken. Tracking cookies Wij vragen je toestemming om tracking cookies te plaatsen. Op basis van de pagina's die jij hebt bezocht, kunnen wij je advertenties laten zien waarvan we denken dat deze interessant voor jou zijn. Hoe kan ik mijn gegevens inzien, corrigeren of verwijderen? Je kunt jouw persoonsgegevens inzien, corrigeren of laten verwijderen. Stuur dan een e-mail naar: info@e-trailer.nl. Hoe kan ik cookies uitschakelen of verwijderen? Je kunt ervoor kiezen geen toestemming te geven voor het plaatsen van cookies. In de internetbrowser kan je ook instellen dat cookies geblokkeerd worden. Het verschilt per browser hoe je dit kan instellen, de meeste browsers geven hier uitleg over in de help-functie. Als je cookies blokkeert, kan het zijn dat onze website minder goed werkt.

Close